Quantcast

Indiana State

Indiana State/ Indiana State

#2 Bloomington North uses combination of front running and depth to prevail at Conference Indiana

Posted On: Thursday, October 05, 2006
By: alexanderscot

The Bloomington North Cougars used a little home cooking in winning the Conference Indiana title Thursday evening at Indiana University in Bloomington.

Thanks to strong front running and all of their scorers placing in the top 17, the Cougars outdistanced #4 Franklin Central by a 12 point margin (46 to 58).

Cougar junior Michael Hoffman paved the way for his squad with a 2nd place finish (16:03), but the surprise of the meet was when his teammate Tim Schoch came across the line just two seconds later in a personal best of 16:05.

Both were chasing Franklin Central senior Adam Green who took home the individual title with a time of 15:47 on the challenging course.

The results:

Team:
#2 Bloomington North – 46
#4 Franklin Central – 58
#9 Columbus North – 74
Pike – 109
Southport – 115
Perry Meridian – 117
Bloomington South – 138
Lawrence Central – 260

Individual:
1.   Adam Green – Franklin Central – 15:47
2.   Michael Hoffman – Bloomington North – 16:03
3.   Tim Schoch – Bloomington North – 16:05
4.   Nick Helmuth – Pike – 16:06
5.   Michael Disher – Southport – 16:10
6.   John Pence – Columbus North – 16:11
7.   Jordan Mitchell – Franklin Central – 16:17
8.   Kyle Mobley – Perry Meridian – 16:22
9.   Paul Zielinski – Columbus North – 16:22
10. Lance Nelson – Southport – 16:25
11. Will Autio – Bloomington North – 16:34
12. Scott Lasiter – Franklin Central – 16:35
13. Andrew Buzzelli – Bloomington North – 16:35
14. Ben Bizuneh – Pike – 16:49
15. Joe Talhelm – Franklin Central – 16:51
16. Ryan Burke – Columbius North – 16:52
17. Ryan Jackson – Bloomington North – 16:53
18. Zach Gates – Columbus North – 16:54
19. Marcus Acuna – Perry Meridian – 16:56
20. Joe Holahan – Bloomington South – 16:57
21. Jonny Duty – Perry Meridian – 16:59
22. Josh Gornall – Bloomington South – 17:07
23. Zach Jenkins – Franklin Central – 17:10
24. Matt Cain – Pike – 17:12
25. Corbin Brooks – Columbus North – 17:16
26. Evan Scruton – Columbus North – 17:17
27. Dave Duemler – Bloomington South – 17:19
28. Justin Chen – Bloomington South – 17:19
29. Thomas Faulkner – Pike – 17:21
30. Wes Drake – Bloomington North – 17:29
31. Patrick Miller – Southport – 17:30
32. Carl Bill – Columbus North – 17:34
33. Daniel Morris – Southport – 17:39
34. David Riggleman – Perry Meridian – 17:41
35. Hans Rasmussen – Perry Meridian – 17:48
36. David Camp – Southport – 17:50
37. Alex Kriesse – Southport – 17:52
38. Tyler Dennis – Pike – 17:53
39. Sam Gadbury – Perry Meridian – 17:54
40. Trent Downey – Bloomington North – 17:58
41. Scott Breeden – Bloomington South – 17:59
42. Gus Boeglin – Bloomington South – 17:59
43. Tyler Ernstberger – Franklin Central – 18:00
44. Micah Iseminges – Southport – 18:03
45. Tommy Mullen – Franklin Central – 18:05
46. Michael Trueblood – Bloomington South – 18:06
47. Cale Hollingsworth – Pike – 18:23
48. Jimmy Schoettle – Perry Meridian – 18:26
49. Clark Dallas – Pike – 18:31
50. Brad Baughman – Lawrence Central – 18:42
51. Matt Turner – Lawrence Central – 18:47
52. Jake Shields – Lawrence Central – 18:55
53. Kyle Carraway – Lawrence Central – 19:50
54. Tony Nieten – Lawrence Central – 19:55
55. Will Kahms – Lawrence Central – 20:35


 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +
  • email
  • LinkedIn
  • RSS
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr

Alerts

     

    Please log in to vote

    You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

    Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.