By E. Shawn Aylsworth
Managing Editor
It’s on to the Feb. 3 regional round of the 15th Annual IHSAA Team Wrestling State Tournament for 32 teams across the state. Here’s a look at Wednesday’s eight-site lineup along with the remainder of the team and individual postseason schedule, courtesy of ihsaa.org:
REGIONALS (team)
Date: Wednesday, Feb. 3
Admission: $6
Time: All times ET unless noted
Qualifiers: The championship team in the individual sectional tournament advances to the regional round of the team tournament.
Advancement: This is a single-elimination tournament in which the winning team advances to the next round.
1. Portage 6p CT
Match 1: Munster vs. #9 Portage.
Match 2: #2 Crown Point vs. #8 Merrillville.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
2. Jimtown 6p
Match 1: Prairie Heights vs. Jimtown.
Match 2: Wawasee vs. #1 Mishawaka.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
3. Adams Central 6p
Match 1: Homestead vs. Whitko.
Match 2: #14 Bellmont vs. #4 Yorktown.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
4. Peru 6p
Match 1: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Logansport.
Match 2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Peru.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
5. North Montgomery 6p
Match 1: #12 Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
Match 2: Fountain Central vs. Noblesville.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
6. Greencastle 6p
Match 1: #15 Franklin vs. #10 Bloomington South.
Match 2: Avon vs. #3 Perry Meridian.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
7. Seymour 6p
Match 1: New Castle vs. South Dearborn.
Match 2: #25 Jennings County vs. #17 Roncalli.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
8. Jasper 6:30p
Match 1: Jasper vs. #7 Castle.
Match 2: #6 Evansville Mater Dei vs. #16 Jeffersonville.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
REGIONALS (individual)
Date: Saturday, Feb. 6
Admission: $6
Advancement: The top four placewinners in each weight class advance to the semistate tournament.
1. Calumet 9a CT
Feeder sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central
2. LaPorte 9a CT
Feeder sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte
3. Rochester 9a
Feeder sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth
4. Logansport 9:30a
Feeder sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes
5. Goshen 9:30a
Feeder sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview
6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 9a
Feeder sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven
7. Peru 9a
Feeder sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru
8. Jay County 8:30a
Feeder sectionals: Delta, Jay County
9. North Montgomery 9a
Feeder sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville
10. Pendleton Heights 9a
Feeder sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Lawrence Central
11. Perry Meridian 9a
Feeder sectionals: Decatur Central, Shelbyville
12. Richmond 9:30a
Feeder sectionals: Franklin County, Tri
13. Mooresville 9a
Feeder sectionals: Avon, Mooresville
14. Bloomington South 9a
Feeder sectionals: Jennings County, Northview
15. Jeffersonville 9:30a
Feeder sectionals: Jeffersonville, Southridge
16. Castle 9a CT
Feeder sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central
SEMISTATES (individual)
Date: Saturday, Feb. 13
Admission: $6 (final session only), $9 (season ticket)
Advancement: The top four placewinners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
1. Merrillville (at Merrillville H.S.) 9a CT
Feeder regionals: Calumet, LaPorte, Logansport, Rochester
2. Woodlan (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) 9a
Feeder regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru
3. New Castle (at New Castle H.S.) 9a
Feeder regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond
4. Evansville Reitz (at Roberts Stadium) 9a CT
Feeder regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville
STATE FINALS (individual)
Dates: Friday, Feb. 19 (first round at 6 p.m. ET); Saturday, Feb. 20 (quarterfinals at 9:30 a.m. with semifinals to follow; consolations at 5 p.m.; finals at 7:30 p.m.)
Admission: $8 per session, $20 both days
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis
Advancers from Merrillville, Woodlan, New Castle, Evansville Reitz
STATE FINALS (team)
Date: Saturday, Feb. 27
Time: Quarterfinals begin at 10 a.m. ET with semifinal and championship rounds to follow.
Admission: $8
Site: Center Grove High School, 2717 S. Morgantown Rd., Greenwood
Advancement: This is a single-elimination tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.
Quarterfinals
Match 1: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Jasper.
Match 2: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Adams Central.
Match 3: Winner at Greencastle vs. Winner at North Montgomery.
Match 4: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Jimtown.
Semifinals
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship
Match 7: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.