Brandon Jones
Running Sports Coordinator
Thirty-four years. Yes, thirty-four years. That is how long it has been since a boys cross country team NOT named Carmel has won the boys Hamilton County cross country title.
That streak came to an end on a muggy Tuesday night in Noblesville.
The top-ranked Fishers Tigers, in only their second year of existence, brought the school its first Hamilton County Championship as they simply outran a strong field that included two other top 10 teams.
The Tigers also took home individual honors as junior Drew Shields bested teammate Cale Allen by one second. Shields’ time was 16:08, while Allen finished in 16:09.
But that was just the beginning….
Fishers then placed its 3-4 runners in fourth and fifth overall, and the outcome was no longer in doubt.
Here are the individual results:
1 1 Drew Shields FISHERS JR 0:16:08.8 5:13
2 2 Cale Allen FISHERS SR 0:16:09.3 5:13
3 3 Blake Dircksen NOBLESVILLE JR 0:16:12.4 5:14
4 4 Tyler Stegman FISHERS SR 0:16:26.2 5:19
5 5 Nate Piggush FISHERS SR 0:16:31.2 5:20
6 6 Zack Gates HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SR 0:16:33.2 5:21
7 7 Kevin Courtney CARMEL SR 0:16:40.0 5:23
8 8 Evan Hitchcock HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN JR 0:16:40.8 5:23
9 9 Colby Shiver WESTFIELD NA 0:16:46.3 5:25
10 10 Colin Dunlap NOBLESVILLE SR 0:16:47.4 5:25
11 11 Daniel Kinn CARMEL JR 0:16:48.5 5:26
12 12 Alex Shields FISHERS JR 0:16:51.1 5:27
13 13 Daniel Porter CARMEL SO 0:16:52.1 5:27
14 14 Omavi Caesar FISHERS SO 0:16:54.7 5:28
15 15 J.d. Smith CARMEL JR 0:16:57.0 5:29
16 16 Tom Ohlman CARMEL SO 0:16:57.8 5:29
17 17 Dustin Neff WESTFIELD NA 0:17:04.6 5:31
18 18 Brian Bates CARMEL JR 0:17:11.0 5:33
19 19 Scott Sorensen NOBLESVILLE SR 0:17:12.1 5:33
20 20 Aaron Becker NOBLESVILLE SR 0:17:14.2 5:34
21 21 Connor Martin WESTFIELD NA 0:17:15.4 5:34
22 22 Cody Marowski NOBLESVILLE SO 0:17:19.7 5:36
23 23 Josh Millares FISHERS FR 0:17:32.5 5:40
24 24 Zach Cherry HAMILTON HEIGHTS JR 0:17:43.6 5:44
25 25 Ross Roberson HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN JR 0:17:50.1 5:46
26 26 Martin Garrison HAMILTON HEIGHTS JR 0:17:53.0 5:47
27 27 Collin Ginebaugh NOBLESVILLE FR 0:17:54.1 5:47
28 28 Wil Kinsey WESTFIELD NA 0:18:00.1 5:49
29 29 Scott Spillman HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN JR 0:18:01.2 5:49
30 30 Louis Ganser GUERIN CATHOLIC NA 0:18:06.5 5:51
31 31 Shay Mcdowell WESTFIELD NA 0:18:09.8 5:52
32 32 Ethan Fry WESTFIELD NA 0:18:20.2 5:55
33 33 Jake Waterman NOBLESVILLE FR 0:18:27.3 5:58
34 Eddie Stage UNIVERSITY SR 0:18:28.0 5:58
35 34 Jake Clark WESTFIELD NA 0:18:37.0 6:01
36 35 Logan Rosenberg CARMEL JR 0:18:38.1 6:01
37 Cullen Webster UNIVERSITY SR 0:18:39.0 6:01
38 36 Mark Babbey GUERIN CATHOLIC NA 0:18:41.7 6:02
39 37 Joe Ebling HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN FR 0:19:05.7 6:10
40 38 Levi Rednour HAMILTON HEIGHTS JR 0:19:15.5 6:13
41 39 Ben Bowen HAMILTON HEIGHTS FR 0:19:16.1 6:13
42 40 Will Wartenberg HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN FR 0:19:21.5 6:15
43 41 Alex Elston GUERIN CATHOLIC NA 0:19:35.5 6:20
44 42 Aj Miller HAMILTON HEIGHTS JR 0:20:43.8 6:42
45 43 Aaron Hook HAMILTON HEIGHTS SR 0:21:03.5 6:48
46 44 Steve Caltrider GUERIN CATHOLIC NA 0:21:06.7 6:49
47 45 Adam Hook HAMILTON HEIGHTS FR 0:21:21.6 6:54
48 46 Alex Best GUERIN CATHOLIC NA 0:21:41.9 7:00
49 Steven Schutt UNIVERSITY SR 0:26:59.9 8:43
Here are the team results:
1. #1 Fishers – 24
2. #4 Carmel – 62
3. #10 Noblesville – 74
4. #22 Hamilton Southeastern – 105
5. Westfield – 106
6. Hamilton Heights – 169
7. Guerin Catholic – 197
OVERALL
0-0
PCT
0
CONF.
0-0
PCT
0
STREAK
W0
HOME
0-0
AWAY
0-0
NEUTRAL
0-0
History in the making: Top-ranked Fishers dominates Hamilton County Meet
Posted On: Friday, August 31, 2007
By: alexanderscot
By: alexanderscot